Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 15 November 2016

Telair Pty Ltd t/as TryDoug (herein ‘TryDoug’) is committed to providing superior customer service, and protecting our customer personal information is extremely important to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how TryDoug collects, uses, shares and holds your personal information.

Types of information we collect

TryDoug collects personal information from our customers when it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes. That means, we collect information to supply you with the products you have asked for and to provide you with the best possible service. Information collected may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details, payment information, credit information & driver’s licence.

TryDoug may also collect personal information from your visits to our websites for TryDoug’s marketing and statistical purposes.

TryDoug collects information (including but not limited to personal information) regarding the use of our services in order to comply with the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 (Cth) (DRA). The DRA requires TryDoug to collect information about the type of and use of services we provide, including but not limited to: the source and destination of communications such as emails and phone calls; connection and disconnection of internet and WAN services and the assignation of IP addresses. The DRA precludes the collection of internet browsing data and the content of any communication.

Information we do not collect

TryDoug will not collect any information regarding the content of your communications (including any personal information therein) and this includes email, voice and internet browsing. TryDoug will not access any information you store on infrastructure located in our data centres or hosted on virtual infrastructure at any time.

How we collect information

TryDoug collects your personal information as reasonably necessary for the purposes of delivering services to you and we collect this personal information using a variety of means including but not limited to application forms, emails, tickets and telephone conversations.

We may use cookies or other similar technology for collecting data (including personal information from time to time) regarding the use of our own websites.

TryDoug collects information (which may include personal information) regarding the use of our services using the ‘logging tools’ within our core infrastructure.

What we do with information we collect

Personal information is used for the purposes of creating an account, providing services and security as part of our service to you or an entity you represent. For the purposes of service delivery, TryDoug may share your personal information with third party organisations such as:

  • Suppliers, so we can supply the service to you
  • Technicians we engage to resolve faults concerning your service
  • Debt collection agencies and similar parties that assist with debt-recovery
  • Other telecommunications and information service providers, for example, for billing purposes and telephone directories

Any personal information collected from cookies (or similar technology) in relation to our website is used for systems and marketing improvement only. TryDoug will not sell any personal information collected.

Any information (including any personal information) we are required to collect and store pursuant to our DRA obligations may be disclosed to:

  • A duly authorised government, regulatory authority or other organisation such as the TIO, when we are required or specifically permitted by law to do so or to resolve customer complaints or disputes
  • A specified recipient if a court order compels us to do so, and
  • Law enforcement agencies concerning the enforcement of criminal and other laws if we are compelled, or required to do so.

Access to this information is governed by the DRA.

Storage and trans-border data flows

All information (including any personal information) stored by TryDoug is kept on secure servers within our data centre environment within Australia. Some information may pass in transit via data centres located in the United States or Europe where necessary.

What you may do with the information we collect

You may have access to the personal information held by TryDoug by calling 1800 835 247. We will always require proof of identity prior to giving access to you of copies of any of your personal information that we hold.

TryDoug aims to keep all your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can update or amend the personal information about that TryDoug holds by contacting TryDoug on 1800 835 247.

TryDoug will attend to all questions and complaints regarding your personal information. You can contact TryDoug about your personal information and related privacy issues as follows:

By email:

customerservice@trydoug.com

By telephone: 1800 835 247

By Mail:

TryDoug Privacy Contact Officer
PO Box 2335
Tingalpa, QLD, 4173

Should you not be satisfied regarding TryDoug’s response to a concern or complaint regarding your personal information collected and held by TryDoug, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

Business Technology. Simplified.

Stay up to date

We'll keep in touch with the latest news and offers - don't miss out!